Mar 28 2021

Do I have to register my motorized dinghy?

Published by at 3:18 pm under Cruising,Liveaboard Topics

Better to be registered and avoid the hassle, expense and embarrassment of family and friends some weekend when you are out boating…

As a resident of the State of Washington, YES, with one minor exception.  Rules in other states may be different, but in Washington, per Chapter 88.02.020 RCW Dispositions VESSEL REGISTRATION

(1) Except as provided in this chapter, a person may not own or operate any vessel, including a rented vessel, on the waters of this state unless the vessel has been registered and displays a registration number and a valid decal in accordance with this chapter. A vessel that has or is required to have a valid marine document as a vessel of the United States is only required to display a valid decal.

Exception for motorized vessels:

(7) A vessel equipped with propulsion machinery of less than ten horsepower that:
(a) Is owned by the owner of a vessel for which a valid vessel number has been issued;
(b) Displays the number of that numbered vessel followed by the suffix “1” in the manner prescribed by the department; and
(c) Is used as a tender for direct transportation between the numbered vessel and the shore and for no other purpose;
Many boaters seem to think that putting “tender to” on their inflatable in lieu of registration numbers will suffice.  Nope. (See 7b above), and “registered vessel to shore” (moored or anchored mothership) means just that…no fishing, crabbing, visiting other boats, etc.  (tickets have been handed out in Shilshole in the past)
Here is an article that summarizes the requirements in understandable language…
http://boativated.com/?p=275

 

No responses yet

Trackback URI | Comments RSS

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.